Milford House Museum

 

List of benefactors of furnishings and paintings to Milford House

*Includes those who have loaned items to the house as well as those who have gifted furniture,  paintings items and donations  to the Milford Buildings Preservation Trust.

Mr. Stephen Mc Manus Co. Armagh

Miss Mary Lester Co. Armagh (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Lynda Reid Co. Antrim (past pupil of Manor House School)

Rev. John William Mc Crum Miller (great grandson of Robert G. Mc Crum of Milford ) and Mrs. Joan Miller, Edinburgh

Miss Margaret Miller (great great grandaughter or Robert G. Mc Crum of Milford)

Mrs. Sheila Madfai Washington (great grandaughter of Robert G. Mc Crum of Milford )

Mr. David Miller Co. Offaly (great grandson of Robert G. Mc Crum of Milford )

Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh

Royal Museums Greenwich 

Invest Northern Ireland

Armagh City and District Council

The Paint Shop Armagh

T.G Hawthorne, The Furniture People Armagh

Mr. Mervin Walker and Mrs. Ivy Walker Co. Armagh

Miss Betty Whitley Co. Armagh

Thompson Trust

Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, Somerset House, Strand London

Mrs. K.M Livingston Craigavon (past pupil of Manor House School)

Lady Nancy Clark Co. Antrim (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Patricia Clark  Portballintrae (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Valerie Cooper Co. Dublin (past pupil of Manor House School)

Dr. David Stewart and Mrs. Jennifer Stewart Co. Antrim (past pupil of Manor House School)

Miss J. C Cochrane (former teacher at Manor House School)

Miss Mary Lamont, Co. Down (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Maureen Mc Clure Newcastle (past pupil of Manor House School)

Ms. Fiona Bamford East Sussex (past pupil of Manor House School)

Miss Jane Courtis Stroud, Gloschester (past pupil of Manor House School)

Miss Rosalind Hadden, Co. Armagh (past pupil of Manor House School)

Anne Cooke, Co. Antrim (past pupil of Manor House School)

Ms. Carol Chapman, Manchester

Mrs. J.C Charley, Co. Down (past pupil of Manor House School)

Miss Eleanor Warnock, Belfast (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Sheelagh Cummins, Co. Down (past pupil of Manor House School)

Faith Shannon, Scotland

Mrs. Diana Mulholland, Northumberland (past pupil of Manor House School)

Madam O' Morchoe Co. Wexford (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Joan Nicholson Co. Cork (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Davina Mee, Rochester New York (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Anne Cottam, Buntingford (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Anna Mc Ilveen Co. Down (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Audrey Macafee, Co. Down (past pupil of Manor House School)

Dr. Mary Hunter (past pupil of Manor House School)

Mrs. Isabella G. Blooman, Sydney Australia (Actress Bunty Turner) (past pupil of Manor House School)

Miss Jean Mc Gonigal (Housekeeper at Manor House School and sister of last Headmistress Miss Muriel Mc Gonigal)

Miss Joan Wilson (former teacher at Manor House School)

Miss Renee Wells (former teacher at Manor House School)